UK 2 Year Post Study work permit in 2020

As per recent changes to the Immigration Rules, the UK government has decided to allow foreign students graduating in the UK, to remain in the country for another two years post-graduation. The 2-year post-study work visa will be open to the nationals of all countries, who have successfully completed a course of study at undergraduate level or above at an approved UK Higher Education Provider. It will permit eligible persons to work or look for work in the UK. The new rule will be launch for the 2020 intake of students to university. The move has been undertaken in a bid to recruit and retain global talents in science, technology and research and other world-leading work. The new Graduate Route will mean talented international students, whether in science and math or technology and engineering, can study in the UK and then gain valuable work experience as they go on to build successful careers. The United Kingdom is home to world’s second largest population of international students, with about 50% less foreign students than the United States. University leaders in the country welcomed the news with enthusiasm, as they have been pushing for the rebuilding of the two-year work rights for quite a long time. The UK has built up an objective of 600,000 international students by 2030 and needs to nearly double the estimation of education exports in the UK to £35 billion. An extensive long period in the UK where post-study work rights for international students were significantly diminished will soon be finished. The British government has reported that beginning next year; all foreign students who graduate from a recognized UK university will be qualified to stay on in the country for 2 years. At present, students can stay in the nation for just 4 months after graduation. The new immigration path will enable graduate and undergraduate students to seek employment or work at any expertise level after finishing their courses at a recognized higher education institution with a reputation of adhering to immigration law. No restriction will be forced on the number of qualified students, and the opportunity will be made accessible as of the 2020 academic year.